Practice Overview
[…] [132] Md. Code Ann., Estates and Trusts, § 6-306 (a).
[133] Schmidt v. Chambers, 265 Md. 9, 38 (1972).
[134] Ayers v. Liller, 65 Md. App. 178, 182 (1985) (“Removal is mandatory where any of the above causes (in the statute) are found. In addition, a personal representative may be removed for conduct amounting to fraud, bad faith, collusion or breach of trust.”) (Cleaned up).
[135] Md. Code Ann., Estates and Trusts, § 6-306 (b).
[136]Md. Code Ann., Estates and Trusts, § 6-306 (c) (1)-(3); also at (4): “After notice has been given to the personal representative, the personal representative may exercise only the powers of a special administrator…” This shrinks the powers related to distributions. See Title 6, Subtitle 4 of Md. Code Ann., Estates and Trusts.
[137] Hodel v.