Practice Overview
[…] See Fred Franke and Deb Howe, The Maryland Trust Act: The Fate of the Unknowledgeable Beneficiary, 49 U. Balt. L. F. 85 (Spring 2019).
[82] Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts § 15-112 (“Grounds and procedure for removal), the earlier statute, and Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts § 14.5-706 (“Removal of fiduciary”), the later Maryland Trust Act statute which is clear that both apply to trustee removal: “ In addition to the grounds and procedures for removal of a fiduciary set forth in In addition to the grounds and procedures for removal of a fiduciary set forth in § 15-112 of this article…”).
[83] Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts , § 14.5-706 (2) (iv), for example, provides that the trustee may be removed if: “There has been a substantial change of circumstances and removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interest of all of the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available).”
[84] Sullivan v. Mosner, 266 Md. 479, 295 A.2d 482 (1972). See also Edwards Family Limited Partnership v. Barlow, 915 F.2d 1564 (4th Cir. 1990) (unpublished).
[85] Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 222 (1959).