Practice Overview
[…] [115] Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act Comment: “The Declaratory Judgment Act is a development of the old Roman law of procedure … The exercise of the Declaratory Judgment procedure constantly grew and in the Middle Ages the law had so developed that the questions of status and property rights connected therewith and of the validity or invalidity of wills or other legal instruments constituted the principal subjects of declaratory actions.”
[116] See Castruccio v. Est. of Castruccio, 239 Md.App. 345 (2018).
[117] Md. Code, Estates and Trusts, § 2-105 (a) (Issues of fact determinations): “At the request of an interested person made within the time determined by the court, the issue of fact may be determined by a court of law.”; Md. Rule 6-434(a): “Transmitting on Petition. In any proceeding, the orphans’ court, upon petition by a person with standing, may transmit contested issues of fact within its jurisdiction for trial to the circuit court of the county in which the orphans’ court is located.”
[118] Md. Code, Estates and Trusts, § 2-105 (b) (2): “When the request is made before the court has determined the issue of fact, the court shall transmit the issue to a court of law.”
[119] Myers v. Hart, 248 Md. 443, 447-8 (1968) (“The intention of the testatrix as expressed in the will is a problem of construction, over which the orphans’ court has no jurisdiction. It is a matter of interpretation, a question of law which can only be determined by a court of equity.”)