Practice Overview
[…] [78] Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts § 14.5-103 (u)(2).)
[79] Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts § 14.5-603 (“Rights of beneficiaries subject to control of settlor). Except in one limited circumstance, “while a trust is revocable, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of the settlor and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to the settlor.” Similarly, an interested person lacks standing to bring a pre-mortem contest to a revocable trust because it is treated as a Will substitute. Matter of Jacobson, 256 Md. App. 369 (2022).
[80] Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts , § 14.5-813(a),(c) (“Responses to beneficiary requests for information”)(“Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to the request of a qualified beneficiary for information related to the administration of the trust, including a copy of the trust instrument… On request by a qualified beneficiary, a trustee shall send to the qualified beneficiary annually and at the termination of the trust a report of the trust property, liabilities, receipts, and disbursements, including the source and amount of the compensation of the trustee, a listing of the trust assets, and, if feasible, the respective market values of the trust assets”); Uniform Trust Code § 813.
[81] Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts § 14.5-105 (11) sets out the non-modifiable terms. For qualified beneficiaries the non-modifiable term regarding access to information is only regarding those beneficiaries 25 years of age or older.