Practice Overview
[…] Goldman v. Rubin, 292 Md. 693 (1982).
[205]The UPOAA version states that an agent that acts in good faith to preserve such estate plan is not liable to beneficiaries. The Maryland version states that an agent that acts consistent with “this section” is not liable. Compare UPOAA § 114(c) with the Maryland Act § 17-113 (c). Time will tell whether this is a material difference.
[206] The uniform act, however, has a direct parallel to the broad provisions of the Maryland Trust Act and the Uniform Trust Code. UPOAA § 121: “Unless displaced by a provision of this [act], the principles of law and equity supplement this [act].”
[207] Maryland Act § 17-103; UPOAA § 116.
[208] Maryland Act § 17-103 (a) (8) includes: “The principal’s caregiver or another person that demonstrates sufficient interest in the principal’s welfare” with the ability to bring an action. This is in addition to family members, those named as beneficiaries of the principal’s estate, health care agents, and others.
[209] Ibru v. Ibru, 239 Md.