Practice Overview
[…] MD Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings, § 12-502 (Appeals to circuit court from final judgment of orphans’ court).
[127] Md. Code Ann., Estates and Trusts, § 7-101 ( Duties of personal representative generally). “Interested person” is a defined term. Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts § 1-101 (i).
[128] Per the Henderson Commission Report Comments to this section: “The fundamental responsibility is that of a trustee, although, unlike many trustees, a personal representative’s authority is derived from appointment by
the Court.”
[129] Md. Code Ann., Estates and Trusts, § 7-403 (a) (Breach of fiduciary duty). Because a personal representative is appointed, and to a degree supervised, by the Court (unlike a trustee of an express trust), § 7-403 (b) adds that: “The exercise of power of a personal representative in violation of a court order, or contrary to the provisions of the will may be a breach of duty.”
[130] Md. Code Ann., Estates and Trusts, § 7-403 (a) equating the fiduciary duties of a Personal Representative to that of a Trustee of an express trust was discussed above at I (B) (2) in connection with the Personal Representative case of Goldman v.