General Claims Against a Decedent’s Estate
[…] Although there is no Maryland-specific ruling, the inclusion of a “beneficiary” of an IRA as well a the “participant” ought to make inherited IRAs exempt from bankruptcy proceedings and from Maryland attachment.
In re Pacheco, 537 B.R. 935 (2015) (Bankr. D. Ariz. 2015) held that an inherited IRA was exempt from creditors under its state exemption statute. Arizona had likewise opted out of the federal exemptions and its exemption was virtually identical to that of Maryland. A.R.S. § 33-1126 (B). The Arizona statute varies only in syntax from its Maryland counterpart: Arizona states “Any money or other assets payable to a participant in or beneficiary of, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement plan under…”.
By including “beneficiary” to the protected class ought to sweep inherited IRAs into the Maryland exemption. “The inclusion of the term “beneficiary” likens the Maryland statute to state laws that have explicitly exempted inherited IRAs such as those in Arizona, Delaware and Florida.