General Claims Against a Decedent’s Estate
[…] Estates with probate assets of $50,000 or less may elect to be administered as a small estate which has less procedural requirements than for regular estate administrations. If no probate estate is opened or if only a small estate administration is conducted, a decedent’s revocable trust does not enjoy the shortened statute of limitations unless notice is published similar to that required of regular estates. MTA § 14.5-508(b)(2).
These limitations do not apply to either claims by the state or by the United States. Medicaid reimbursement actions are state claims. ET § 8-103(f) governs Maryland Medical Assistance (i.e., Medicaid) claims. Its 6-month period runs from the date of the notice, not death. Specifically, Medicaid claims must be filed within the earlier of “(1) 6 months after publication of notice of the first appointment of a personal representative;” or (2) 2 months after the personal representative gives actual notice to the state. Federal claims are not so limited.