General Claims Against a Decedent’s Estate
[…] Accordingly, the running of the 6-month claims period for state Medicaid reimbursement claims under ET § 8-103 (f) does not commence with the first published notice; it begins to run only after the three required notices have published. (Note that claims of ordinary—non-state—claimants are governed by ET § 8-103 (a), not (f), and therefore the Myers holding does not apply).
Decedents’ estates may also be subject to claims by the United States. If so, the priority of those claims is subject to the Federal priority statute. 31 U.S.C. § 3713 (a)(1)(B) of that statute provides that “a claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when … the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.” The literal language of the Federal priority statute is absolute. Federal cases, however, have permitted a carve out for reasonable funeral and estate administrative expenses. United States v. Weisburn, 48 F. Supp. 393 (E.D. Penn. 1943); also see United States v.