Historically, a trust was seen as coterminous with the fiduciary duty owed by the trustee; it was defined by the duty of the trustee to the beneficiary:
[…] The MTA varies the language of UTC § 105 somewhat. Instead of a requirement that the trustee must act in “good faith” in accordance with the interests of the beneficiaries, the MTA provides that the trustee must “act reasonably” in accordance with the interests of the beneficiaries.
Likewise, UTC § 801 (“Duty to Administer Trust”) states that the trustee “shall administer the trust in good faith in accordance with its terms and purposes and the interests of the beneficiaries” whereas MTA § 14.5-801 dictates that the trustee “shall administer the trust reasonably.”