Maryland Trust Act § 14.5-402 sets out the requirements for creation of the trust and states:
[…] Maryland Trust Act § 14.5-401(“Pro ration of trust.”). The operative word in this provision is may. The comments to the Uniform Trust Code make it clear that this is a non-exclusive list of how a trust may be created.
Maryland Trust Act § 14.5-402 sets out the requirements for creation of the trust and states:
MD Code, Estates and Trusts, § 14.5-402
14.5-402, Intent and capacity of settlor to create a trust
In general
(a) A trust is created only if:
(1) The settlor has capacity to create a trust;
(2) The settlor indicates an intention to create the trust;
(3) The trust has a definite beneficiary or is:
(i) A charitable trust;
(ii) A trust for the care of an animal, as provided in § 14.5-407 of this subtitle; or
(iii) A trust for a noncharitable purpose, as provided in § 14.5-408 of this subtitle; and
(4) The trustee has duties to perform.
Definite beneficiaries
(b) A beneficiary is definite if the beneficiary can be ascertained now or in the future, subject to any applicable rule against perpetuities.
Selection of beneficiary from indefinite class
(c)(1) A power in a trustee or in another person under the terms of the trust to select a beneficiary from an indefinite class is valid.
(2) If the power described in paragraph (1) of this subsection is not exercised within a reasonable time, the power fails and the property subject to the power passes to the persons that would have taken the property had the power not been conferred.