Milholland, 89 Md. 199, 43a.45 (1899), Milholland v. Whalen, 89 Md. 212, 43a.43 (1899) and their progeny, as it applies to all deposit accounts in financial institutions that are established in the name of one or more parties, whether or not in trust, or with survivorship rights, or with payable on death rights.” 1992 Md. Laws 3498, 3507 (CH. 578, H.B. 956).
Essentially, FI § 1-204 provides that upon the death of a party to a multi-party account, the right to the funds in the account “shall be determined in accordance with the express terms of the account agreement” and, unless the account agreement states otherwise, those funds shall belong to the other named parties to the account and that generally “no payment from a multi-party account may be made to the personal representative of the deceased” depositor. FI § 204(D).