- the child was born, adopted or legitimated after the execution of the will;
[…] Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts § 4-105(3). This provision is necessary because there is no forced heir provision in Maryland law that extends to children. Such a provision would void the pre-marital will and force intestacy rules upon the estate.
Section 3-301 provides a method for a pretermitted child to take under certain circumstances. This applies when there is a will providing for other children but not a child born, adopted, or legitimized after the execution of the will. The terms of § 3-301 become operable if:
- the will contains a legacy for a child of the testator but no provision for “a person who becomes a child of the testator subsequent to the execution of the will;”
- the child was born, adopted or legitimated after the execution of the will;
- the child or his issue survive the testator; and
- the will does not expressly state that the child, or issue, should be omitted.
The Court of Special Appeals in Willoner v. Davis, 30 Md.