- the child was born, adopted or legitimated after the execution of the will;
[…] Under old common law rules, a marriage and birth of a child subsequent to a will had the effect of revoking the will.[1] Over time, the ecclesiastical courts of England dropped the subsequent marriage provision to hold that where no provision is made in a will for an afterborn child, that will was impliedly revoked. As explained in Williner, Maryland followed the tradition of the English ecclesiastical court in Kerr v. Robinson, 167 Md. 375 (1934). In response to the Kerr case, the Maryland General Assembly developed what is now § 3-301(a) which provides that a “will may not be revoked by the subsequent birth, adoption, or legitimization of a child by the testator except under the circumstances referred to § 4-105(3) of this article” (emphasis added). Thus, § 3-301(a) reversed the Kerr decision and the common law as it had developed up to that point.
In Willoner the testator had a contingent provision that provided a small share of the estate to his wife’s son (the testator’s stepson) if his wife did not survive him. The testator’s natural children from a prior marriage were left larger shares of the estate. Subsequent to making of the will, the testator adopted his stepchild. At the death of the testator, the stepchild brought the action claiming that he was a pretermitted child and entitled to the same portion as the testator’s natural children. The Court of Special Appeals held that, under § 3-301, he did not qualify to take the larger share because the law states that the testator must have made “no provision for a person who becomes a child of the testator subsequent to the execution of the will.” Here, the child was a contingent beneficiary in the will: