The balance of the estate typically qualifies for the marital deduction.
* * *
[M]y default recommendation (all other things being equal) would be (to the extent the client is willing and the spouse is able) to begin with a template or recommended plan that would … make the spouse trustee of each (trust.)[1]
The foundation of this basic estate planning technique is the rule that a beneficiary is not the “owner” of a trust even if the beneficiary is the trustee of that trust as long as the discretionary distributions are limited to an “ascertainable standard.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 2041(b)(1)(A) provides that the federal gross taxable estate includes all property over which a decedent had a general power of appointment or a power to invade except for a power to invade that is limited by an ascertainable standard: “A power to consume, invade, or appropriate property for the benefit of the decedent which is limited by an ascertainable standard relating to the health, education, support, or maintenance of the decedent shall not be deemed a general power of appointment.” Thus, it is possible for the beneficiary to be the sole trustee or a co-trustee of a trust for his or her benefit as long as the power to make discretionary payments is limited by such an ascertainable standard.