Judge Harrell said the only issue was whether Mr. Clancy violated his obligation of good faith dealings:
Even if the contract did not contain this general good faith term, Maryland contract law implies such an obligation. See, Maryland Code (1975, 2007 Repl. Vol.), Corporations & Associations Article, § 9A-103(b)(5) (noting that the partnership agreement may not “[e]liminate the obligation of good faith and fair dealing”; id. § 9A-404(d) (“A partner shall discharge the duties to the partnership and other partners under this title or under the partnership agreement and exercise any rights consistently with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing.”; Julian v. Christopher, 302 Md. 1, 9, 575 A.2d 735, 739 (1990) (” ‘[T]here exists an implied convent [in a contract] that each of the parties thereto will act in good faith and deal fairly with the others.'” (quoting Food Fair v.