Although the general princi
[…] Under MUFCA § 15-209, a transaction may be set aside “as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase or one who has derived title immediately or immediately from such a purchaser.” Thus, either lack of “fair consideration” or knowledge of the fraud will defeat the transfer. In Fick v. Perpetual Title Co., 115 Md. App. 524, 694 A.2d 138 (1997), the Court held that constructive knowledge is sufficient: